Buying Tools

COLLECTION STATEMENT – SURVEYS

(Required under Australian Privacy Principle (“APP”) 5)

Isuzu UTE Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 80 129 563 739 (“IUA/we/us/our”) will collect, store and use the personal information you have provided to us as part of a survey pursuant to the terms of this Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy.

Uses of your personal information

The primary purpose for which IUA may collect your personal information in a survey is to collate information about your experience as a customer of IUA and user of IUA products.

You agree that we may also use your personal information for related secondary purposes including:

  1. evaluating and improving customer experience;
  2. communicating with you, including by email, mail and telephone;
  3. performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
  4. sending marketing and promotional material about our products and/or services (or the products and/or services of our Related Bodies Corporate) that we believe you may be interested in (if you have opted in);
  5. collecting data about our website visitors usage and other statistics to evaluate and improve website performance.
  6. for purposes otherwise required or permitted by law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)); and
  7. for any other purpose as expressly listed in our Privacy Policy on our website at www.isuzuute.com.au/privacy-policy.aspx.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we ask for or the information you provide is incorrect or incomplete, we may not be able to include your survey response in the survey results.

Disclosures of your personal information to third parties

Survey results are mostly aggregated together into statistical, non-identifying data, however, if necessary we may disclose your personal information to the following organisations for the purposes described above (as well as otherwise permitted or required under Australian law):

  1. IUA Related Bodies Corporate (including our parent company Mitsubishi Corporation in Japan), Isuzu Motors Limited in Japan and their other related companies in Japan and Thailand;
  2. one or more of our authorised dealers or other entities appointed to sell and/or service Isuzu UTE vehicles in Australia (“Dealers”);
  3. IUA agents and other third party contractors who carry out functions on our behalf (such as information technology providers, mailing houses and logistics);
  4. third party clients/partners of IUA whom you have opted in to allowing IUA to disclose your personal information to;
  5. government bodies;
  6. our survey application provider who host survey data either in Australia, United States of America, Canada or Ireland. By completing a survey, you agree to this transfer;
  7. our data server & email providers that are located and hosted in Australia; and
  8. any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy on our website at www.isuzuute.com.au/privacy-policy.aspx

Opt out of receiving surveys

If you do not wish to receive surveys from IUA you can let us know at any time using the contact details below or utilising the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered in the email.

IUA’s Privacy Policy

Please see IUA’s Privacy Policy for further details regarding:

  1. how you may access or correct any of your personal information collected by IUA; and
  2. how you may lodge a complaint with IUA for a breach of any Australian Privacy Principles, and how IUA will action your complaint.

If you have any queries, concerns or other questions regarding IUA’s collection of your information, please contact IUA’s customer relations team on 1300 147 898 or online by our contact form at https://www.isuzuute.com.au/about-us/contact-us.aspx.

 

COLLECTION STATEMENT – COMPETITIONS

(Required under Australian Privacy Principle (“APP”) 5)

Isuzu UTE Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 80 129 563 739 (“IUA/we/us/our”) will collect, store and use the personal information you have provided to us as part of a competition pursuant to the terms of this Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy.

Uses of your personal information

The primary purpose for which IUA is collecting your personal information in a competition is to enter you into, manage and facilitate the competition you have entered.

You agree that we may also use your personal information for related secondary purposes including:

  1. communicating with you, including by email, mail and telephone;
  2. performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
  3. sending marketing and promotional material about our products and/or services (or the products and/or services of our Related Bodies Corporate) that we believe you may be interested in (if you have opted in);
  4. for purposes otherwise required or permitted by law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)); and
  5. for any other purpose as expressly listed in our Privacy Policy on our website at www.isuzuute.com.au/privacy-policy.aspx

If you do not provide us with the personal information we ask for or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, we may not be able to allow your entry into the competition.

Disclosures of your personal information to third parties

If necessary, we may disclose your personal information to the following organisations for the purposes described above (as well as otherwise permitted or required under Australian law):

  1. IUA Related Bodies Corporate (including our parent company Mitsubishi Corporation in Japan), Isuzu Motors Limited in Japan and to their related companies in Japan and Thailand;
  2. one or more of our authorised dealers or other entities appointed to sell and/or service Isuzu UTE vehicles in Australia (“Dealers”);
  3. IUA agents and other third party contractors who carry out functions on our behalf (such as information technology providers, mailing houses and logistics);
  4. third party clients/partners of IUA whom you have opted in to allowing IUA to disclose your personal information to;
  5. government bodies;
  6. our data server & email providers that are located and hosted in Australia; and
  7. any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy on our website at www.isuzuute.com.au/privacy-policy.aspx

IUA’s Privacy Policy

Please see IUA’s Privacy Policy for further details regarding:

  1. how you may access or correct any of your personal information collected by IUA; and
  2. how you may lodge a complaint with IUA for a breach of any Australian Privacy Principles, and how IUA will action your complaint.

If you have any queries, concerns or other questions regarding IUA’s collection of your information, please contact IUA’s customer relations team on 1300 147 898 or online by our contact form at https://www.isuzuute.com.au/about-us/contact-us.aspx.